GLE 53 Hybrid vs. GLE 580 vs. GLE 63 S: Which 2027 Mercedes Powertrain Is Best

Spoiler: for a lot of shoppers, the plug-in six is the sweet spot.

The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE lineup now includes a plug-in hybrid AMG, and some reviewers say they would take it over the V8-powered GLE 63 S.

Key Takeaways

  • The GLE 53 hybrid costs just $700 more than the GLE 580 ($98,450 vs. $97,750 for the SUV).
  • Its electric motor produces 354 lb-ft, more than twice the 151 lb-ft of the V8 models’ mild-hybrid motors.
  • Total torque (553 lb-ft) matches the GLE 580, but the hybrid feels punchier at low speed.

The Numbers

SpecGLE 580AMG GLE 53 HybridAMG GLE 63 S
Engine4.0L twin-turbo V83.0L turbo inline-6 PHEV4.0L twin-turbo V8
Engine hp530443603
Engine torque (lb-ft)553443627
Electric motor hp2318123
Electric motor torque (lb-ft)151354151
Total system hp530577603
Total system torque (lb-ft)553553627

Why the Hybrid Feels Faster Than It Looks

The V8s’ small motors do not change their total output. In the GLE 53, the large motor delivers instant torque from a stop and covers for the slow-shifting transmission that some testers noted on other GLEs. The 53 is expected to run 0-60 mph in 4.1 seconds. MotorTrend measured 4.6 seconds in the outgoing GLE 53 and thinks the new one might hit four seconds flat.

Electric Range and Charging

MotorTrend cites an EPA-rated 45 miles of electric range, while Edmunds says around 50 miles. A 60-kW DC fast charger is optional, taking the battery from 10 to 80 per cent in about 20 minutes, though MotorTrend says an at-home Level 2 charger (about three hours for a full charge) is the best bet.

Ride and Handling

The AMG GLE 53 uses Airmatic air suspension, tuned firmer than a standard GLE but not as firm as the 63 S. Comfort mode is compliant, Sport+ gets stiffer, and testers called it the “Goldilocks” tune.

Price Check

  • GLE 53 SUV: $98,450; Coupe: $99,450
  • MotorTrend’s tested SUV was $113,810 optioned; the Coupe was $117,160
  • Edmunds’ national average suggested prices: GLE 350 4Matic $66,477, GLE 450 4Matic $72,537, AMG GLE 53 Hybrid $94,272

Verdict

Edmunds and MotorTrend both prefer the GLE 53 hybrid for its blend of power, flexibility and fuel-free commuting. The GLE 63 S review is still to come, so the V8 may have more to say.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top